Home » News » View News
National

NCAA Division I Baseball Regionals Glance

Font size

Posted: May 31, 2014 4:53 PM

Updated: May 31, 2014 4:53 PM

All Times EDT
Double Elimination; x-if necessary
At Davenport Field
Charlottesville, Va.
Friday, May 30

Virginia 10, Bucknell 1

Arkansas 3, Liberty 2

Saturday, May 31

Bucknell 5, Liberty 2, Liberty eliminated

Game 4 Virginia (45-13) vs. Arkansas (39-23), 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Bucknell (31-20-1) vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Carolina Stadium
Columbia, S.C.
Friday, May 30

Maryland 4, Old Dominion 3

South Carolina 5, Campbell 2

Saturday, May 31

Campbell 4, Old Dominion 1, 12 innings

Game 4 Maryland (37-21) vs. South Carolina (43-16), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Campbell (41-20) vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium
Gainesville, Fla.
Friday, May 30

Long Beach State 6, North Carolina 1

College of Charleston 3, Florida 2

Saturday, May 31

Game 3 North Carolina (34-26) vs. Florida (40-22), 1 p.m.

Game 4 Long Beach State (33-24) vs. College of Charleston (42-17), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

At A-Rod Park at Mark Light Field
Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, May 30

Texas Tech 3, Columbia 2

Miami 1, Bethune-Cookman 0

Saturday, May 31

Bethune-Cookman 6, Columbia 5, Columbia eliminated

Game 4 Texas Tech (41-18) vs. Miami (42-17), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Bethune-Cookman (27-32) vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, May 30

Kennesaw State 1, Alabama 0

Georgia Southern 7, Florida State 0

Saturday, May 31

Alabama 6, Florida State 5, FSU eliminated

Game 4 Kennesaw State (38-21) vs. Georgia Southern (40-21), 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Alabama (35-23) vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Jim Patterson Stadium
Louisville, Ky.
Friday, May 30

Kansas 10, Kentucky 6

Louisville 5, Kent State 0

Saturday, May 31

Kentucky 4, Kent State 2, KSU eliminated

Game 4 Kansas (35-24) vs. Louisville (46-15), 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Kentucky (36-23) vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Bart Kaufman Field
Bloomington, Ind.
Friday, May 30

Stanford 8, Indiana State 1

Indiana 10, Youngstown State 2

Saturday, May 31

Youngstown State 5, Indiana State 2, ISU eliminated

Game 4 Stanford (31-23) vs. Indiana (43-13), 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Youngstown State (17-37) vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

At Hawkins Field
Nashville, Tenn.
Friday, May 30

Oregon 18, Clemson 1

Vanderbilt 11, Xavier 0

Saturday, May 31

Xavier 6, Clemson 4, Clemson eliminated

Game 4 Oregon (43-18) vs. Vanderbilt (42-18), 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Xavier (30-28) vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Swayze Field
Oxford, Miss.
Friday, May 30

Game 1 Georgia Tech (36-25) vs. Washington (39-15-1), , ppd., rain

Game 2 Mississippi (41-18) vs. Jacksonville State (36-25), ppd., rain

Saturday, May 31

Washington 8, Georgia Tech 0

Game 2 Mississippi (41-18) vs. Jacksonville State (36-25), 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 3 Georgia Tech (36-26) vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 4 Washington (40-15-1) vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 2

Game 5 Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, May 30

LSU 8, Southeastern Louisiana 4

Houston 3, Bryant 2, 10 innings

Saturday, May 31

Southeastern Louisiana 2, Bryant 1, 10 innings, Bryant eliminated

Game 4 LSU (45-14-1) vs. Houston (45-15), 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Southeastern Louisiana (38-24) vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

At M.L. 'Tigue' Moore Field
Lafayette, La.
Friday, May 30

Mississippi State 5, San Diego State 2

Jackson State 1, Louisiana-Lafayette 0

Saturday, May 31

Louisiana-Lafayette 9, San Diego State 2, SDSU eliminated

Game 4 Mississippi State (38-22) vs. Jackson State (32-23), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Louisiana-Lafayette (54-8) vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Allie P. Reynolds Stadium
Stillwater, Okla.
Friday, May 30

Cal State Fullerton 5, Nebraska 1

Oklahoma State 8, Binghamton 0

Saturday, May 31

Nebraska 8, Binghamton 6, Binghamton eliminated

Game 4 Cal State Fullerton (33-22) vs. Oklahoma State (46-16), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Nebraska (41-20) vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA

At Charlie and Marie Lupton Stadium
Fort Worth, Texas
Friday, May 30

Sam Houston State 2, Dallas Baptist 1

TCU 2, Siena 1, 11 innings

Saturday, May 31

Game 3 Dallas Baptist (40-20) vs. Siena (26-32), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 Sam Houston State (42-17) vs. TCU (43-15), 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

At Reckling Park
Houston
Friday, May 30

Texas 8, Texas A&M 1

Rice 7, George Mason 2

Saturday, May 31

Game 3 Texas A&M (33-25) vs. George Mason (34-21), 4 p.m.

Game 4 Texas (39-18) vs. Rice (42-18), 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field
Corvallis, Ore.
Friday, May 30

UC Irvine 10, UNLV 3

Oregon State 2, North Dakota State 1

Saturday, May 31

Game 3 UNLV (35-24) vs. North Dakota State (25-25), 5 p.m.

Game 4 UC Irvine (36-22) vs. Oregon State (43-12), 11 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 p.m.

At Baggett Stadium
San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Friday, May 30

Pepperdine 3, Arizona State 2

Cal Poly 4, Sacramento State 2

Saturday, May 31

Sacramento State 5, Arizona State 4, ASU eliminated

Game 4 Pepperdine (40-16) vs. Cal Poly (46-10), 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 1

Game 5 Sacramento State (40-23) vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 2

x-Game 7 Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.

Topics: NCAA Division I Regionals Glance

KRGV is Social