x

Final TABC high school basketball rankings

1 month 1 week 5 days ago Monday, February 24 2020 Feb 24, 2020 February 24, 2020 9:39 AM February 24, 2020 in Sports - AP - Texas

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - Final Texas high school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches:

FINAL BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 26-3; 2. Dickinson, 27-5; 3. Killeen Ellison, 31-4; 4. Austin Westlake, 32-1; 5. Allen, 29-4; 6. Richardson, 32-3; 7. Humble Summer Creek, 31-5; 8. Beaumont United, 31-2; 9. Grand Prairie, 25-2; 10. Humble Atascocita, 30-5; 11. Waxahachie, 28-6; 12. Galena Park North Shore, 30-5; 13. Austin Vandegrift, 30-2; 14. Katy Morton Ranch, 24-8; 15. DeSoto, 19-11; 16. South Grand Prairie, 24-9; 17. Odessa Permian, 28-3; 18. Denton Guyer, 25-4; 19. Spring Westfield, 30-3; 20. Los Fresnos, 30-3; 21. Prosper, 27-6; 22. SA Northside Brandeis, 28-3; 23. Hurst Bell, 23-3; 24. Coppell, 28-5; 25. Converse Judson, 26-9.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 30-2; 2. Fort Bend Hightower, 28-5; 3. Alvin Shadow Creek, 25-3; 4. FW Wyatt, 25-6; 5. SA Wagner, 30-5; 6. Carrollton Smith, 27-0; 7. Port Arthur Memorial, 27-5; 8. Dallas Kimball, 28-6; 9. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 24-7; 10. Sulphur Springs, 26-8; 11. Hutto, 31-3; 12. Red Oak, 22-11; 13. Midlothian, 23-9; 14. EP Andress, 28-3; 15. Burleson Centennial, 28-6; 16. Mansfield Timberview, 24-8; 17. WF Rider, 29-4; 18. Austin LBJ, 27-6; 19. Manor, 24-9; 20. CC Ray, 24-4; 21. Amarillo, 25-8; 22. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 27-3; 23. EP Chapin, 25-5; 24. Mount Pleasant, 30-3; 25. SA Harlan, 24-4.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 21-4; 2. Dallas Carter, 25-7; 3. Dallas Faith Family, 19-13; 4. La Marque, 30-6; 5. Seminole, 23-10; 6. Liberty Hill, 25-7; 7. Decatur, 25-7; 8. Argyle, 27-4; 9. Clint, 24-5; 10. FW Dunbar, 17-10; 11. Krum, 20-12; 12. Dallas Lincoln, 17-15; 13. Waco Connally, 19-5; 14. Fredericksburg, 32-1; 15. Pleasanton, 31-3; 16. Boerne, 24-9; 17. Celina, 25-6; 18. Stafford, 25-9; 19. Paris, 27-8; 20. Waxahachie Life, 27-9; 21. Pampa, 28-5; 22. Alvarado, 29-6; 23. Mexia, 22-4; 24. Taylor, 20-12; 25. Kennedale, 25-9.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 17-11; 2. Crockett, 30-2; 3. SA Cole, 27-6; 4. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 31-4; 5. Peaster, 29-5; 6. Universal City Randolph, 27-4; 7. CC London, 28-4; 8. Little River Academy, 28-4; 9. Shallowater, 28-4; 10. Abernathy, 22-5; 11. Brock, 26-9; 12. Aransas Pass, 27-8; 13. Atlanta, 29-4; 14. Grandview, 21-11; 15. Malakoff, 24-4; 16. Van Alstyne, 26-6; 17. Childress, 27-6; 18. Santa Rosa, 25-7; 19. Jefferson, 28-6; 20. Tatum, 23-10; 21. Commerce, 25-9; 22. Diboll, 22-8; 23. Mineola, 23-7; 24. Franklin, 24-11; 25. Jourdanton, 24-6.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 34-0; 2. Grapeland, 31-1; 3. Hearne, 24-1; 4. Shelbyville, 31-3; 5. Gruver, 25-5; 6. Muenster, 22-4; 7. McLeod, 31-2; 8. Tenaha, 24-8; 9. San Augustine, 16-6; 10. San Perlita, 23-9; 11. Garrison, 26-7; 12. Clarksville, 20-10; 13. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 27-5; 14. Thorndale, 22-7; 15. Floydada, 25-6; 16. Flatonia, 26-7; 17. Port Aransas, 24-11; 18. Clarendon, 23-7; 19. Stamford, 25-7; 20. Broaddus, 22-7; 21. Gary, 31-5; 22. La Pryor, 26-0; 23. Wheeler, 18-9; 24. New Deal, 23-9; 25. Slocum, 24-7.

Class 1A

1. La Rue La Poynor, 29-3; 2. Graford, 28-6; 3. Gail Borden County, 28-2; 4. Waelder, 29-6; 5. Slidell, 26-8; 6. Nazareth, 21-8; 7. Paducah, 24-4; 8. Jayton, 27-3; 9. Eula, 28-5; 10. Texline, 24-6; 11. Leggett, 27-6; 12. Laneville, 23-6; 13. Mertzon Irion County, 28-1; 14. Neches, 21-9; 15. Dime Box, 20-8; 16. Lipan, 24-10; 17. Saltillo, 30-4; 18. Ector, 27-6; 19. Calvert, 24-5; 20. Westbrook, 28-5; 21. New Home, 24-10; 22. Springlake Earth, 24-5; 23. Tilden McMullen County, 28-5; 24. Lingleville, 25-5; 25. Rankin, 17-7.

FINAL BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Plano John Paul II, 35-1; 2. Dallas St. Mark’s, 27-4; 3. Midland Christian, 29-4; 4. SA Antonian Prep, 31-7; 5. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 22-9; 6. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 26-7; 7. Houston Christian, 26-9; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 25-9; 9. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 21-13; 10. Houston The Village, 25-7.

TAPPS 5A

1. Houston Westbury Christian, 22-9; 2. Frisco Legacy Christian, 26-6; 3. Victoria St. Joseph, 19-5; 4. Grapevine Faith Christian, 22-10; 5. SA Christian, 20-14; 6. Dallas Christian, 21-10; 7. Bullard Brook Hill, 17-8; 8. SA TMI Episcopal, 26-5; 9 . Austin Regents, 17-8; 10. Austin St. Michaels, 17-13.

TAPPS 4A

1. The Woodlands Christian, 23-6; 2. Arlington Grace Prep, 26-7; 3. Colleyville Covenant, 23-8; 4. St. Thomas Episcopal, 19-5; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-12; 6. Schertz John Paul II, 21-5; 7. SA Lutheran, 23-11; 8. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 28-9; 9. Waco Vanguard, 13-7; 10. Midland Trinity, 13-6.

TAPPS 3A

1. Dallas Yavneh, 27-3; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 20-2; 3. Midland Christian, 22-7; 4. Denton Calvary, 23-9; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 22-7; 6. SA Castle Hill, 21-7; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 20-13; 6. Bryan Brazos Christian, 16-10; 9. Texoma Christian, 17-12; 10. Watauga Harvest, 11-11.

TAPPS 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 25-6; 2. Galveston O’Connell, 29-6; 3. Temple Holy Trinity, 20-6; 4. Victoria Faith, 23-8; 5. Conroe Covenant, 22-11; 6. FW Bethesda, 21-7; 7. Dallas First Baptist, 14-5; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 14-11; 9. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 13-6; 10. Dallas Cambridge, 14-6.

TAPPS 1A

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 22-4; 2. Baytown Christian, 16-5; 3. Alamo Macedonian, 26-8; 4. Longview Trinity, 16-4; 5. Waco Eagle Christian, 20-10; 6. Houston Beren, 14-3; 7. DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate, 18-11; 8. WF Notre Dame, 14-11; 9. Amarillo Holy Cross, 15-7; 10. Houston Southwest Christian, 14-7.

FINAL GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 33-3; 2. DeSoto, 30-2; 3. Cypress Creek, 35-0; 4. Arlington Martin, 32-4; 5. Humble Summer Creek, 28-4; 6. Plano, 29-4; 8. South Grand Prairie, 32-4; 9. Denton Guyer, 30-5; 10. Keller, 28-4; 11. Austin Westlake, 28-6; 12. Hurst Bell, 29-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 30-5; 14. Cedar Hill, 27-9; 15. Humble Atascocita, 31-5; 15. Cypress Ranch, 28-4; 16. Beaumont United, 30-4; 17. Garland Sachse, 27-6; 18. Converse Judson, 28-8; 19. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 27-6; 20. SA Reagan, 27-7; 21. Lake Travis, 25-9; 22. Katy Tompkins, 24-3; 23. SA Northside Clark, 27-4; 24. Cibolo Steele, 26-10; 25. League City Clear Springs, 27-7.

Class 5A

1. Amarillo, 32-2; 2. Cedar Park, 29-3; 3. Red Oak, 25-6; 4. Alvin Shadow Creek, 29-4; 5. Mansfield Timberview, 26-8; 6. SA Veterans Memorial, 26-7; 7. CC Carroll, 29-5; 8. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 31-4; 9. Fort Bend Hightower, 28-6; 10. Brownsville Veterans, 31-5; 11. Kerrville Tivy, 28-5; 12. Georgetown, 27-9; 13. Jacksonville, 23-8; 14. Lubbock Monterey, 30-4; 15. Royse City, 26-6; 16. EP Andress, 27-4; 17. Denton Braswell, 25-6; 18. CC Flour Bluff, 24-8; 19. CC Veterans Memorial, 30-7; 20. SA Harlan, 29-5; 21. Huntsville, 22-7; 22. McKinney North, 20-8; 23. College Station, 27-7; 24. Georgetown East View, 26-5; 25. Frisco Liberty, 21-11.

Class 4A

1. Canyon, 26-1; 2. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 27-8; 3. Beeville Jones, 31-2; 4. Sunnyvale, 34-2; 5. Argyle, 27-6; 6. Glen Rose, 28-6; 7. Houston Yates, 22-6; 8. San Elizario, 28-3; 9. Hidalgo, 30-4; 10. Bullard, 31-5; 11. Fairfield, 28-4; 12. La Grange, 29-4; 13. Bridgeport, 24-6; 14. Hereford, 21-8; 15. Dallas Pinkston, 25-5; 16. Dallas Lincoln, 21-8; 17. Brownsboro, 29-6; 18. Midlothian Heritage, 26-11; 19. Fredericksburg, 28-8; 20. Geronimo Navarro, 25-10; 21. Freeport Brazosport, 21-8; 22. Kennedale, 22-13; 23. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 25-4; 24. Liberty Hill, 21-14; 25. Jasper, 29-7.

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 29-2; 2. Tuscola Jim Ned, 31-3; 3. Woodville, 30-4; 4. Wall, 22-7; 5. Schulenburg, 29-4; 6. Odem, 28-6; 7. Idalou, 28-7; 8. Shallowater, 32-2; 9. Ponder, 23-10; 10. Brock, 27-7; 11. Mineola, 25-7; 12. Edgewood, 27-5; 13. Poth, 25-4; 14. Winnsboro, 24-7; 15. Luling, 24-7; 16. Howe, 24-5; 17. Jarrell, 25-7; 18. Bells, 26-6; 19. Grandview, 28-5; 20. Hitchcock, 22-4; 21. Pottsboro, 25-7; 22. Cisco, 24-6; 23. Franklin, 22-5; 24. Buffalo, 26-6; 25. Brownfield, 26-5.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 34-0; 2. Vega, 32-0; 3. Gruver, 27-2; 4. Grapeland, 29-5; 5. San Saba, 33-3; 6. Mason, 28-4; 7. Wellington, 28-5; 8. Haskell, 28-3; 9. Woden, 33-1; 10. Panhandle, 27-5; 11. Collinsville, 29-6; 12. Muenster, 30-4; 13. Marlin, 23-4; 14. Era, 22-11; 15. Centerville, 25-8; 15. Snook, 30-5; 17. Douglass, 26-5; 18. Falls City, 25-8; 19. Kerens, 26-8; 20. Santo, 22-9; 21. Goldthwaite, 25-6; 22. Timpson, 27-6; 23. Hawkins, 28-1; 24. Farwell, 22-10; 25. Port Aransas, 24-9.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 23-8; 2. Dodd City, 30-4; 3. Lipan, 29-3; 4. Ropesville, 27-2; 5. Ackerly Sands, 30-3; 6. New Home, 27-4; 7. Hermleigh, 22-7; 8. Eula, 28-6; 9. Huckabay, 27-4; 10. Rocksprings, 29-5; 11. Saltillo, 28-7; 12. Whiteface, 25-6; 13. Tilden McMullen County, 26-2; 14. Moulton, 23-8; 15. Abbott, 26-0; 16. Blackwell, 28-6; 17. La Rue La Poynor, 26-8; 18. May, 24-8; 19. Brookesmith, 23-4; 20. Chireno, 25-10; 21. Slidell, 26-5; 22. Munday, 20-10; 23. Veribest, 22-10; 24. Lorenzo, 20-9; 25. Guthrie, 22-7.

FINAL GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village, 33-3; 2. FW All Saints Episcopal, 25-0; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 21-12; 4. Plano John Paul II, 30-6; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 32-3; 6. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 16-11; 7. Concordia Lutheran High School, 31-14; 8. Dallas Greenhill, 15-6; 9. SA Antonian, 19-18; 10. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 21-5.

TAPPS 5A

1. FW Southwest Christian, 22-7; 2. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 18-11; 3. CC Incarnate Word, 30-8; 4. Houston Second Baptist, 20-11; 5. Victoria St. Joseph, 24-8; 6. Austin St. Michael’s, 20-11; 7. Houston Lutheran South, 18-7; 8. SA Christian, 12-12; 9. Austin Regents, 14-12; 10. CC John Paul II, 19-14.

TAPPS 4A

1. Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 30-2; 2. Boerne Geneva, 23-2; 3. Dallas Shelton, 17-2; 4. Lubbock Christian, 22-8; 5. Kennedale Fellowship, 22-9; 6. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 22-8; 7. Houston Lutheran North, 13-7; 8. Waco Reicher, 17-12; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 11-7; 10. Austin Hill Country Christian, 15-12.

TAPPS 3A

1. Midland Classical, 23-4; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 20-4; 3. Round Rock Christian, 17-4; 4. Hallettsville Sacred Heart Catholic, 19-8; 5. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 19-10; 6. Waco Live Oak Classical, 18-8; 7. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 14-8; 8. Sherman Texoma Christian, 22-9; 9. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 17-13; 10. Dallas Lutheran, 15-10.

TAPPS 2A

1. Austin Waldorf, 25-2; 2. Lubbock Southcrest, 16-2; 3. Shiner St. Paul, 12-8; 4. Muenster Sacred Heart, 15-11; 5. FW Bethesda, 16-8; 6. Plano Coram Deo, 18-11; 7. Victoria Faith, 18-11; 8. Bryan Allen, 14-6; 9. Longview Christian Heritage, 18-9; 10. Conroe Covenant Christian, 15-6.

TAPPS 1A

1. San Antonio Legacy, 22-5; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 16-12; 3. San Angelo Cornerstone, 18-9; 4. Universal City 1st Baptist, 12-4; 5. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 13-8; 6. Alamo Macedonian, 21-7; 7. Weatherford Christian, 13-6; 8. Longview Trinity, 12-9; 9. WF Christ, 10-12; 10. WF Notre Dame, 13-7.

For copyright information, check with the distributor of this item.

More News

Radar
7 Days