x

Lake Travis senior Baty named sportswriters' 6A top player

7 months 4 weeks 4 hours ago Saturday, August 03 2019 Aug 3, 2019 August 03, 2019 6:47 PM August 03, 2019 in Sports - AP - Texas

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Lake Travis senior third baseman Brett Baty is the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 6A baseball player of the year as part of honorees announced Saturday.

Baty, who batted .602 with 19 home runs and 50 runs batted in, signed with the New York Mets after they drafted him 12th overall.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Matt Thompson, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Jimmy Lewis, Lake Travis, sr.; (tie) J.J. Goss, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Hayde Key, Fort Bend Ridge Point, jr.

Relief pitcher - Karl Edmunson, Lake Travis, jr.

Catcher - Nixon Brannan, San Angelo Central, sr.

First baseman - Cam Brown, Flower Mound, jr.

Second baseman - Hudson White, Byron Nelson, soph.

Shortstop - (tie) Jace Jung, San Antonio MacArthur, sr.; Austin Hale, Southlake Carroll, sr.

Third baseman - Brett Baty, Lake Travis, sr.

Outfielders - Hudson Head, San Antonio Churchill, sr.; Rey Rey Mendoza, Eagle Pass, sr.; Jared McKenzie, Round Rock, sr.

Designated hitter - Thomas Vincent, Houston Memorial, sr.

Player of the Year - Baty, Lake Travis

Coach of the Year - (tie) Larry Vucan, Southlake Carroll; Clinton Welch, Fort Bend Ridge Point

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Cutter Sippel, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Austin Wallace, Flower Mound, sr.; (tie) Masyn Winn, Kingwood, jr.; .; Nico Rodriguez, Edinburg Vela, sr.

Relief pitcher - Austin Adair, Pflugerville Hendrickson, jr.

Catcher - (tie) Drew Romo, The Woodlands, jr.; Dominic Tamez, San Antonio Johnson, sr.

First baseman - (tie) Hector Garcia, McAllen, jr.; Sam Crowell, Rockwall Heath, jr.

Second baseman - Ramsey Amador, Edinburg Vela, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Darell Hernaiz, El Paso Americas, sr.; Armani Sanchez, Houston Heights, sr.; Ricardo Rivera, Dallas W.T. White, sr.

Third baseman - Will Tillman, New Braunfels, sr.

Outfielders - Austin Plante, Lake Travis, sr.; Brandon Howell, Southlake Carroll, jr.; (tie) Miller Ladusau, Rockwall Heath, sr.; Matthew Giles, El Paso Franklin, sr.

Designated hitter - Ben Kesler, Richardson Pearce, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Andre Duplantier II, Summer Creek, sr.; Victor Loa, Los Fresnos, soph.; (tie) Matthew Luna, San Antonio East Central, jr Blake Rottino, Houston Memorial, jr.

Relief pitcher - Mark Gomez, La Porte, sr.

Catcher - (tie) Jared Alvarez-Lopez, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Jimmy Crooks, Euless Trinity, sr.; Will Pendergrass, Fort Bend Ridge Point, sr.

First baseman - Cal Martin, San Antonio Reagan, sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Jack Baker, Fort Bend Ridge Point, jr.; Anthony Valle, San Antonio Brennan, sr.

Shortstop - (tie) Axel Camerena, Weslaco, sr.; Tre Richardson, Humble Kingwood, jr.

Third baseman - (tie) Jacob Gutierrez, Frenship, jr.; Clark Henry, Houston Memorial, sr.

Outfielders - Tyler Collins, McKinney Boyd, soph.; Kasen Wells, Smithson Valley, fr.; (tie) Jackson Brown, Katy Tompkins, jr.; Jordan Grice, Tomball Memorial, sr.

Designated hitter - Will Swope, The Woodlands, sr.

End

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More News

Radar
7 Days