x

Valley Boast 10 Regional Wrestling Champs

Related Story

AUSTIN - The Rio Grande Valley continued to shine on the wrestling mat over the weekend. After Saturday's matches, the Valley will send a combined 44 wrestlers between the boys and girls divisions to next week's UIL State Tournament.

The Valley also had 10 regional champions, including seven on the girls side. Below you will see all the state qualifiers that are bracketed in the state tournament. 

Boys Brackets

Girls Brackets

Rio Grande Valley  Wrestling State Qualifiers

 

5A Girls

1.       Velia Canales – Rio Grande City – 5A 102 lbs

2.       Vivien Canales – Rio Grande City – 5A 110 lbs

3.       Celese Exiga – Edcouch Elsa – 5A 119 lbs ( Regional Champion)

4.       Emily Garcia – McAllen High – 5A 128 lbs

5.       Aicha Garza- Donna High – 5A 138 lbs

6.       Serenity De La Garza – McAllen Memorial – 5A 138 lbs (Regional Champion)

7.       Maya Marroquin – McAllen Memorial – 5A 148 lbs (Regional Champion)

8.       Vanessa Ramirez – Shary Pioneer – 5A  148 lbs (Regional Runner-up)

9.       Eternity De La Garza – McAllen Memorial – 5A 165 lbs (Regional Champion)

10.   Lorena Torres – PSJA Memorial – 5A 185 lbs (Regional Champion)

11.   Lia Gutierrez – Rio Grande City – 5A 185 lbs

12.   Anisa Salinas – PSJA Memorial – 5A 215 lbs

 

6A Girls

1.       Genisa Gonzales – La Joya – 6A 95 lbs

2.       Valerie Moreno – PSJA – 6A 95 lbs

3.       Cassandra Medrano – Edinburg – 6A 102 lbs

4.       Makayla Lazo – Weslaco – 6A 102 lbs

5.       Kenia Islas – Edinburg High – 6A 128 lbs

6.       Katie Reyes – Los Fresnos – 6A 185 lbs

7.       Jessica Villanueva – PSJA – 6A 185 lbs (Regional Champion)

8.       Marla Jimenez – Economedes – 6A 215 lbs (Regional Champion)

 

5A Boys

1.       Sebastian Contreras – Shary Pioneer – 5A 106 lbs (Runner up)

2.       Husbaldo Salazar – Sharyland – 5A 113 lbs

3.       Paolo Miranda – Sharyland – 5a 120 lbs (Runner up)

4.       Alberto Mendoza – Sharyland  5A 126 lbs (runner up)

5.       Noel Torres – Sharyland – 5A 138 lbs (runner up)

6.       Landen Lopez – Rio Grande City – 5A 145 lbs (runner up)

7.       Albert Elizondo – PSJA Memorial – 5A 152 lbs

8.       Gregorio Vela – Rio Grande City – 5A 152 lbs (runner up)

9.       Moses Rodriguez – Sharyland – 5A 160 lbs

10.   Leeroy Villanueva – Mission Veterans – 5A 160 lbs

11.   George Virrueta – McAllen Rowe – 5A 182 lbs

12.   Luis Salazar – Edcouch- Elsa – 5A 195 lbs (runner up)

13.   Joaquin Cordero – Mission Veteran – 5A 195 lbs

14.   Aaron Gonzalez – McAllen High – 5A 220 lbs (runner up)

15.   Diego Cordero – Mission Veterans – 5A 220 lbs

16.   Aidan Stafford – Rio Grande City – 285 lbs

 

6A Boys

1.       Thiago Almeida – Los Fresnos – 6A 106 lbs (runner up)

2.       Damian Aguilera - PSJA High  - 6A 106 lbs (regional champion)

3.       Brandon Garza – La Joya – 6A 113 lbs (runner up)

4.       Nicholas Silva – Edinburg Vela – 126 lbs (regional champion)

5.       Gabriel Casarez – Weslaco – 132 lbs

6.       Efren Diaz – Edinburg – 152 lbs

7.       Julian Navarro – Juarez Lincoln – 195 lbs

8.       Roman Saldaña – Weslaco – 285 lbs (Regional Champion)

News

Radar
7 Days