x

Power Lifters Fare Well

2 years 6 months 1 week ago Friday, March 16 2018 Mar 16, 2018 March 16, 2018 11:34 PM March 16, 2018 in Sports

WACO - Los Fresnos took first place for the girls at the state power lifting meet in Waco.  The Valley also did well with a number of individual medal recipients.

CLASS 6A

TEAM STANDINGS

1) Los Fresnos 3) Edinburg 4) Economedes 6) Palmview 7) Hanna 8) PSJA North 9) Vela 10) Weslaco East

Girls 6A - 97 lbs

1st - Laisha Lopez (Palmview)

2nd - Brittney Salcido (PSJA Memorial)

3rd - Iliana Gamez (Vela)

4th - Franchesca Cantu (Economedes)

8th - Jimena Diaz (Edinburg)

10th - Elizabeth Lazo (PSJA Southwest)

Girls 6A - 105 lbs

1st - Aliana Richardson (Los Fresnos)

2nd - Anahi Castro (PSJA North)

5th - Yanitza Vasquez (Juarez-Lincoln)

6th - Sophia Navarrete (Los Fresnos)

7th - Amaya Rodriguez (Weslaco)

8th - Sabrina Espinoza (McAllen)

10th - Mia Munoz (McAllen Memorial)

Girls 6A - 114 lbs

1st - Ale Escadon (Hanna)

2nd - Priscilla Hernandez (Palmview)

3rd - Angel Esquivel (Los Fresnos)

4th - Evelyn Hernandez (Weslaco East)

5th - Katarina Moseley (McAllen)

6th - Daisy Hernandez (Weslaco)

Girls 6A - 123 lbs

1st- Bella Vargas (Los Fresnos)

2nd - Nora Balladares (Edinburg)

3rd - Odalys Serna (Economedes)

4th - Laura Gomez (PSJA Memorial)

5th - Natalie Villalon (Palmview)

6th - Juliette Cantu (Vela)

Girls 6A - 132 lbs

1st - Veronica Alanis (Edinburg)

4th - Deeandra Flores (Vela)

5th - Paola Castillo (Los Fresnos)

6th - Hannah Castillo (Los Fresnos)

Girls 6A - 148 lbs

1st - Isabella Contreras (McAllen)

2nd - Pam Arce (Edinburg)

4th - Mary Jane Maldonado (Los Fresnos)

5th - Jenneth Perez (Weslaco)

6th - Jorja Vela (Edinburg)

8th - Josie Munoz (Weslaco East)

10th - Alexis Alaniz (Hanna)

Girls 6A - 165 lbs

2nd - Mitzi De La Cruz (Economedes)

6th - Alyssa Moreno (McAllen Memorial)

Girls 6A 181 lbs

1st - Leann Ramirez (San Benito)

2nd - Kathy Garza (Vela)

3rd - Paola Espinoza (Weslaco East)

4th - Layla Carrisalez (Los Fresnos)

6th - Alyssa Juarez (Weslaco East)

7th - Brandy Valdez (Weslaco)

8th - Esmer Valdez (PSJA SW)

Girls 6A - 198 lbs

1st - Itzayanni Martinez (McAllen Memorial)

3rd - Ruby Quintero (Los Fresnos)

5th - Rheanne Lopez (Los Fresnos)

6th - D'andra Gaitan (Economedes)

7th- Virginia Watkins (Vela)

8th - Izabel Vela (Weslaco)

Girls 6A - 220 lbs

2nd - Carolina De Leon (Weslaco East)

3rd - Amanda Garcia (Hanna)

4th - Leslie Quintero (Los Fresnos)

5th - Aysha Lopez (Edinburg)

6th - Jennifer Acuna (Edinburg North)

7th - Sydney Sanchez (Weslaco)

Girls 6A - 259 lbs

2nd - Alysha Torres (PSJA North)

3rd - Brittany Lozano (Hanna)

Girls 6A - 259+ lbs

1st - Marlene Martinez (Economedes)

9th - Anyssa Arellano (Edinburg North)

CLASS 5A

TEAM STANDINGS

2) Lopez 6) Donna 12) Valley View 13) Donna North

Girls 5A - 97 lbs

3rd - Dulce Ibanez (Edcouch-Elsa)

7th - Karla Lopez (Pioneer)

8th - Michelle Hernandez (Edcouch-Elsa)

Girls 5A - 105 lbs

2nd - Lexi Davila (Lopez)

4th - Giselle De La Garza (Valley View)

6th - Esmeralda Saldana (Lopez)

Girls 5A - 114 lbs

2nd - Alexa Vega (Lopez)

4th - Camila Velez (Sharyland)

7th - Jackie Del Molino (Brownsville Vets)

Girls 5A - 123 lbs

1st - Corina Yanez (Donna)

5th - Jenacy Avitia (Donna North)

Girls 5A - 132 lbs

2nd - Amanda Olivarez (Donna North)

7th - Christina Ybarra (Pioneer)

8th - Kassidy Sanchez (Mercedes)

Girls 5A - 148 lbs

1st - Liz De La Fuente (Lopez)

4th - Jennifer Cisneros (Lopez)

7th - Brianna Flores (Mission Vets)

Girls 5A - 165 lbs

3rd - Madelyne Mckinney (Brownsville Vets)

6th - Mack Contreras (Edcouch-Elsa)

7th - Carolina Constantino (Sharyland)

9th - Krystal Gonzalez (Donna)

Girls 5A - 181 lbs

6th - Arrianna Guerra (Donna)

7th - Katrina Mendez (Sharyland)

Girls 5A - 198 lbs

2nd - Melanie Quintero (Lopez)

4th - Elexa Silva (Pace)

10th - Jessica Mendez (Donna North)

11th - Tiffani Gonzalez (Donna North)

Girls 5A - 220 lbs

2nd - Brenda Lopez (Valley View)

More News

Radar
7 Days