x

TX-Winners

1 year 1 month 1 week ago Thursday, March 05 2020 Mar 5, 2020 March 05, 2020 8:58 AM March 05, 2020 in News - AP Texas Headlines

By The Associated Press

03-05-20 09:54,,

By The Associated Press

Here is a list of winners of races in Texas.

President

Joe Biden, Dem

President

Donald Trump (i), GOP

U.S. Senate

Mary Hegar, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. Senate

John Cornyn (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 1

Louie Gohmert (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 2

Elisa Cardnell, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Sima Ladjevardian, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 3

Sean McCaffity, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Lulu Seikaly, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 5

Lance Gooden (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 7

Wesley Hunt, GOP

U.S. House - District 8

Elizabeth Hernandez, Dem

U.S. House - District 8

Kevin Brady (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 9

Al Green (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 9

Johnny Teague, GOP

U.S. House - District 10

Pritesh Gandhi, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Mike Siegel, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 11

August Pfluger, GOP

U.S. House - District 12

Lisa Welch, Dem

U.S. House - District 12

Kay Granger (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 13

Greg Sagan, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Gus Trujillo, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 13

Ronny Jackson, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Josh Winegarner, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 14

Adrienne Bell, Dem

U.S. House - District 14

Randy Weber (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 15

Monica De La Cruz-Hernandez, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Ryan Krause, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 16

Irene Armendariz-Jackson, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Sam Williams, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 17

David Jaramillo, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Rick Kennedy, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 17

Pete Sessions, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 18

Sheila Jackson Lee (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 18

Wendell Champion, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 19

Jodey Arrington (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 20

Joaquin Castro (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 20

Gary Allen, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Mauro Garza, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 21

Wendy Davis, Dem

U.S. House - District 22

Sri Kulkarni, Dem

U.S. House - District 22

Troy Nehls, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Kathaleen Wall, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 23

Gina Jones, Dem

U.S. House - District 23

Tony Gonzales, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Raul Reyes, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 24

Kim Olson, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Candace Valenzuela, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 24

Beth Van Duyne, GOP

U.S. House - District 25

Julie Oliver, Dem

U.S. House - District 25

Roger Williams (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 26

Carol Iannuzzi, Dem

U.S. House - District 26

Michael Burgess (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 27

Ricardo De La Fuente, Dem

U.S. House - District 28

Henry Cuellar (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 29

Jaimy Blanco, GOP

U.S. House - District 30

Eddie Johnson (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 31

Donna Imam, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Christine Mann, Dem -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 31

John Carter (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 32

Genevieve Collins, GOP

U.S. House - District 33

Marc Veasey (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 34

Filemon Vela (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 34

Rey Gonzalez, GOP

U.S. House - District 35

Lloyd Doggett (i), Dem

U.S. House - District 35

William Hayward, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Jenny Sharon, GOP -- Advances to runoff

U.S. House - District 36

Brian Babin (i), GOP

Railroad Commissioner - Term Exp 2020

Roberto Alonzo, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Chrysta Castaneda, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Railroad Commissioner - Term Exp 2020

Jim Wright, GOP

Supreme Court - Chief Justice

Amy Meachum, Dem

Supreme Court - Place 6 - unexpired

Kathy Cheng, Dem

Supreme Court - Place 7

Staci Williams, Dem

Supreme Court - Place 8

Gisela Triana, Dem

State Senate - District 11

Susan Criss, Dem

State Senate - District 12

Shadi Zitoon, Dem

State Senate - District 13

Borris Miles (i), Dem

State Senate - District 13

Milinda Morris, GOP

State Senate - District 19

Roland Gutierrez, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Xochil Rodriguez, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 2

Dan Flynn (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff

Bryan Slaton, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 9

Chris Paddie (i), GOP

State House - District 10

Jake Ellzey, GOP

State House - District 14

Janet Dudding, Dem

State House - District 25

Ro'vin Garrett, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Cody Vasut, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 26

Sarah DeMerchant, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Suleman Lalani, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 26

Jacey Jetton, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Matt Morgan, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 27

Ron Reynolds (i), Dem

State House - District 27

Tom Virippan, GOP

State House - District 28

Gary Gates, GOP

State House - District 30

Geanie Morrison (i), GOP

State House - District 36

Sergio Munoz (i), Dem

State House - District 37

Alex Dominguez (i), Dem

State House - District 38

Eddie Lucio III (i), Dem

State House - District 41

Bobby Guerra (i), Dem

State House - District 45

Erin Zwiener (i), Dem

State House - District 45

Carrie Isaac, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Kent Wymore, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 47

Jennifer Fleck, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 49

Charles Meyer, GOP

State House - District 51

Eddie Rodriguez (i), Dem

State House - District 59

Shelby Slawson, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 60

Jon Francis, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Glenn Rogers, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 65

Michelle Beckley (i), Dem

State House - District 65

Kronda Thimesch, GOP

State House - District 66

Sharon Hirsch, Dem

State House - District 67

Tom Adair, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 72

Drew Darby (i), GOP

State House - District 74

Ruben Falcon, GOP

State House - District 76

Claudia Perez, Dem

State House - District 80

Tracy King (i), Dem

State House - District 83

Addison Perry-Franks, Dem

State House - District 85

Phil Stephenson (i), GOP

State House - District 89

Sugar Ash, Dem

State House - District 92

Jeff Whitfield, Dem

State House - District 92

Jeff Cason, GOP

State House - District 97

Elizabeth Beck, Dem

State House - District 100

Lorraine Birabil, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Jasmine Crockett, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 102

Linda Koop, GOP

State House - District 103

Sherry Mecom, GOP

State House - District 106

Jared Patterson (i), GOP

State House - District 108

Joanna Cattanach, Dem

State House - District 109

Carl Sherman (i), Dem

State House - District 116

Trey Fischer (i), Dem

State House - District 119

Elizabeth Campos, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Jennifer Ramos, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 120

Ronald Payne, GOP

State House - District 121

Celina Montoya, Dem

State House - District 126

Natali Hurtado, Dem

State House - District 127

Dan Huberty (i), GOP

State House - District 128

Mary Williams, Dem

State House - District 128

Briscoe Cain (i), GOP

State House - District 129

Dennis Paul (i), GOP

State House - District 131

Alma Allen (i), Dem

State House - District 132

Mike Schofield, GOP

State House - District 134

Ann Johnson, Dem

State House - District 135

Justin Ray, GOP

State House - District 138

Akilah Bacy, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Jenifer Pool, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 138

Lacey Hull, GOP

State House - District 139

Jarvis Johnson (i), Dem

State House - District 141

Senfronia Thompson (i), Dem

State House - District 142

Jerry Davis, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Harold Dutton (i), Dem -- Advances to runoff

State House - District 146

Shawn Thierry (i), Dem

State House - District 147

Garnet Coleman (i), Dem

State House - District 148

Anna Eastman, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Penny Shaw, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State Board of Education - District 5

Rebecca Bell-Metereau, Dem

State Board of Education - District 5

Robert Morrow, GOP -- Advances to runoff

Lani Popp, GOP -- Advances to runoff

State Board of Education - District 6

Kimberly McLeod, Dem -- Advances to runoff

Michelle Palmer, Dem -- Advances to runoff

State Board of Education - District 10

Marsha Burnett-Webster, Dem

State Board of Education - District 14

Sue Melton-Malone (i), GOP

Copyright 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More News

Radar
7 Days